#
buy premium
Charlie Adler

Charlie Adler

Birthday: 2 October 1956, Paterson, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name: Charles Michael Adler
Height: 174 cm

Charles is an Emmy Award winning Dialogue Director, Annie Award Acting Nominee, Dramalogue Winning Actor, Helen Hayes Award Acting Nominee and Casting Director. Successfully going from genre to genre, ...Show more

Charlie Adler
I never really was interested in animation; it found me, and it was love at first sight. I never kne Show more I never really was interested in animation; it found me, and it was love at first sight. I never knew that I could use all my skill in one place! Hide
[on working with Mel Blanc] It was exciting just to be in the same room with him. By that point Mel Show more [on working with Mel Blanc] It was exciting just to be in the same room with him. By that point Mel was using an oxygen bottle, but I think it was just a ruse by his doctor. His choice was to either stop smoking or blow us all up. Hide
It's not about making funny voices; acting is the base. Secondly you do need a degree of flexibility Show more It's not about making funny voices; acting is the base. Secondly you do need a degree of flexibility, vocally, to be able to create certain characters, an ability to improvise, an ability to visualize, endless amounts of energy, and coupled all of that, I think the final ingredient is just basic mental illness and being multiply personalitied. This saves so much money in therapy, I can't tell you. Hide
Charlie Adler's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (74)
CouchTuner