#
buy premium
Diego Luna

Diego Luna

Birthday: 29 December 1979, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Birth Name: Diego Luna Alexander
Height: 178 cm

Diego Luna Alexander was born on December 29, 1979 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Alejandro Luna and Fiona Alexander, who worked as a costume designer. His father is Mexican and his mother was British, of ...Show more

Diego Luna
When I was really young I used to lie a lot. Now I get paid to do it. I find sides I don't get to ex Show more When I was really young I used to lie a lot. Now I get paid to do it. I find sides I don't get to explore in real life. Like, I had to do a sex scene before I had sex. I was 13, 14, and it was my first love experience with 25 people in front of me. Acting is therapy. It keeps you in contact with your feelings. Hide
[on Y Tu Mamá También (2001)] When you do something small but you put your whole heart into it, it Show more [on Y Tu Mamá También (2001)] When you do something small but you put your whole heart into it, it can be very powerful. It can change your whole world. This movie made it possible for me to work in Spain and in Hollywood, and it brought me the attention to do interviews in a country that is not mine. I think one of the things that made the movie so successful here is that it's not a movie that you can imagine being made in America. Hide
[on living in Mexico] I still have my house in Mexico City. In fact, when I'm there, I perform in a Show more [on living in Mexico] I still have my house in Mexico City. In fact, when I'm there, I perform in a play called The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. Whenever I have a chance, I go to Mexico to be in it. This year has been a bit crazy for me. I haven't been in my country at all. Hide
If being a sex symbol means you have lots of sex, then I am glad to be a sex symbol. But in real lif Show more If being a sex symbol means you have lots of sex, then I am glad to be a sex symbol. But in real life I'm not. That doesn't happen. Hide
[on Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)] That was the greatest movie that I've been in so far and the one I lov Show more [on Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)] That was the greatest movie that I've been in so far and the one I love the most, I had the chance to work with my best friend and a director that I admire a lot. I won a lot confidence in my work after that. Hide
I'm a terrible dancer. I need to be really drunk and see a beautiful girl over there. It was a way o Show more I'm a terrible dancer. I need to be really drunk and see a beautiful girl over there. It was a way of getting close to a girl without having to speak because always, whenever I opened my mouth, they would leave. So, dancing was a chance to keep them close. Hide
[on ideal women] Someone who surprises me, someone who makes me laugh, and someone who has her own l Show more [on ideal women] Someone who surprises me, someone who makes me laugh, and someone who has her own life and wants to share that with me. I hate those relationships where someone is just following the other person around, you know? Hide
[when asked what the most important thing is in life] That's easy: having someone to love and being Show more [when asked what the most important thing is in life] That's easy: having someone to love and being loved. And having the chance to work with people I admire. Those are my priorities. Hide
When I was growing up in the theater, there were all these amazing girls telling me about the guy wh Show more When I was growing up in the theater, there were all these amazing girls telling me about the guy who broke their heart. And I was always wishing that it was me. Hide
I didn't go to university, and so, every time that I work, I'm looking for a teacher in a way. I'm l Show more I didn't go to university, and so, every time that I work, I'm looking for a teacher in a way. I'm looking for people that I can learn from and to have the chance to work with people that I admire. Hide
[when asked the most outrageous thing that's happened to him since becoming famous] Meeting kids who Show more [when asked the most outrageous thing that's happened to him since becoming famous] Meeting kids who have been named Diego because of me. It's like [I want to say to the parents], "Oh, why are you doing that? If you're my fan, it's your problem, but it's not your son's problem!". Hide
I thought I danced really well and everyone in Mexico did, but then we got here to Puerto Rico and I Show more I thought I danced really well and everyone in Mexico did, but then we got here to Puerto Rico and I started to see everyone dancing and I got so depressed... I've been living a huge lie! Hide
[on Hollywood] This is the place where they make the most movies and I want to work here. But I don' Show more [on Hollywood] This is the place where they make the most movies and I want to work here. But I don't have this feeling like, oh, I want to live in the United States and make movies and become famous just because the money is here. I like to make movies that tell stories that I care about. I wish someday that a movie like Y Tu Mama could be made in America. Hide
No, though, I'm not a dancer. I'm a one routine dancer. I can do what you see in the movie [Havana N Show more No, though, I'm not a dancer. I'm a one routine dancer. I can do what you see in the movie [Havana Nights], but if you ask me to do something else, it'd take me another two months. Hide
CouchTuner