#
buy premium
Gaby Hoffmann

Gaby Hoffmann

Birthday: 8 January 1982, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Gabriella Mary Antonia Hoffmann
Height: 170 cm

Gabriella Mary Hoffmann was born in New York City, New York, to actors Anthony Herrera and Viva (née Janet Susan Mary Hoffmann), who was a Warhol superstar. She began acting in commercials at 4 to he ...Show more

Gaby Hoffmann
[re other child stars] I was never as famous as all these kids. There was no social media. We weren' Show more [re other child stars] I was never as famous as all these kids. There was no social media. We weren't celebrity-obsessed as a culture. I feel like these kids are under a crazy microscope; they're basically brands. And they eventually implode and act out. They need a break, and they're not getting one. Hide
[re childhood days with friend Claire Danes] Growing up in downtown New York City in the '80s, we we Show more [re childhood days with friend Claire Danes] Growing up in downtown New York City in the '80s, we were ensconced in art and progressive thinking,Our parents all experimented with raising us in a fairly loose, unorthodox way. A huge emphasis was placed on creativity, and our artistic efforts were never dismissed as childish. There was a sense that we - kids and grown-ups - all had the potential to make something of value. Our drawings were not simply destined for the refrigerator. We never felt patronized. Hide
[re her childhood growing up in and around the Chelsea Hotel] We lived in a classless society. We'd Show more [re her childhood growing up in and around the Chelsea Hotel] We lived in a classless society. We'd spend a summer at Gore Vidal's house in Italy, but we were on and off welfare... Hide
[re Los Angeles] I feel like everyone here is so creative. They think up a project, and the next thi Show more [re Los Angeles] I feel like everyone here is so creative. They think up a project, and the next thing you know, they're doing it. Hide
I love Beyoncé Knowles, I do. But I was walking down the street and saw this huge billboard for the Show more I love Beyoncé Knowles, I do. But I was walking down the street and saw this huge billboard for the documentary, she made about herself called, Beyoncé: Life Is But a Dream (2013). Underneath the billboard is this homeless guy, then there's me with $2 in my bank account, and I'm thinking, Life is but a dream? I mean, I love you, B, but really? Hide
Gaby Hoffmann's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (36)
CouchTuner