#
buy premium
Jenna Fischer

Jenna Fischer

Birthday: 7 March 1974, Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
Birth Name: Regina Marie Fischer
Height: 168 cm

Emmy-nominated actress Jenna Fischer, known for playing the character of receptionist Pam Beesley in The Office (2005), was born Regina Marie Fischer on March 7, 1974 in Fort Wayne, Indiana. She is th ...Show more

Jenna Fischer
I had this crazy job, though, when I first got to Los Angeles...I answered this ad in the back of th Show more I had this crazy job, though, when I first got to Los Angeles...I answered this ad in the back of the newspaper to be a telephone psychic, and I did that for two days. I called up this guy, and...this is how hard it was to get this job: He said, 'So, uh, do you feel intuitive from time to time?' And I was like, 'Yea, sure, I feel intuitive.' He said, 'Do you read Tarot cards?' And I said, 'I DO!' and I didn't. - on her stint as a telephone psychic. Hide
I had real potential. But my goal was to be...adequate. I didn't want to be an extraordinary recepti Show more I had real potential. But my goal was to be...adequate. I didn't want to be an extraordinary receptionist, because I didn't ever want to be promoted, or be given more work. My time was really valuable to me. For example, I could type 80 words per minute, but I wouldn't tell people that, so when my boss would give me work, he would think it'd take two hours, but it would really only take about thirty minutes. So I'd have, like, ninety minutes of fun time. I got it all done, I just did it...real slow. Hide
[re receiving the call from casting director Allison Jones for The Office (2005)] She goes, 'Dare to Show more [re receiving the call from casting director Allison Jones for The Office (2005)] She goes, 'Dare to BORE me.' And I'm like, 'Really?' I'm like, 'I'll bore you. I will seriously, I will go and I will be ugly, and I will bore you.' Am I selling my show? Ugly, boring people - check it out! Hide
Honestly it would be great to get to play Pam for a long, long time...I don't have real big aspirati Show more Honestly it would be great to get to play Pam for a long, long time...I don't have real big aspirations to be a movie star. I would love to be on a long-running hit TV show. You end up playing a defining role. Hide
All the rehearsals were in this guy's penthouse. And I swear - I kept going to rehearsal. And I lear Show more All the rehearsals were in this guy's penthouse. And I swear - I kept going to rehearsal. And I learned my song, and it was about a truck stop...and I noticed that none of the other girls were singing with me, but they did walk by in lingerie...and I'm like, 'Huh, weird!'" - on being the sixth member of the International Spice Girls, which turned out to be a front for a call-girl service. Hide
Jenna Fischer's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (40)
CouchTuner