#
buy premium
Luke Wilson

Luke Wilson

Birthday: 21 September 1971, Dallas, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Luke Cunningham Wilson
Height: 180 cm

Handsome Texan Luke Cunningham Wilson was born in Dallas in 1971, to Irish-American parents originally from Massachusetts. The son of Laura (Cunningham), a photographer, and Robert Andrew Wilson, an a ...Show more

Luke Wilson
To me it comes naturally, the peaks and valleys, sadness with happiness. I've definitely had periods Show more To me it comes naturally, the peaks and valleys, sadness with happiness. I've definitely had periods, maybe, where I haven't been happy. Whether it's from a breakup or the good, old-fashioned blues - but I wouldn't say clinically depressed. Hide
Having older brothers, I always had the benefit of inheriting clothes that were perfectly broken in. Show more Having older brothers, I always had the benefit of inheriting clothes that were perfectly broken in. I like hand-me-downs. Hide
I'm probably one of the worst people with numbers you've ever met. My brothers always kid that they Show more I'm probably one of the worst people with numbers you've ever met. My brothers always kid that they think I'm counting cards in Vegas, but I'm just trying to add things up. Hide
To be honest, I'm not that good at staying friends. I like to move on after a relationship ends. If Show more To be honest, I'm not that good at staying friends. I like to move on after a relationship ends. If I break up with somebody, I don't want to see her or hear from her. Hide
I went back to my high school in Texas about a month ago. I ended up spending five, six hours at the Show more I went back to my high school in Texas about a month ago. I ended up spending five, six hours at the school meeting different kids. It was really fun because it made me think, "Wow, people are actually seeing these movies that I make!" When you're in Los Angeles, nobody bats an eye, they're so used to seeing actors, they just act really cool. But these kids were crazy. They had lots of questions, from "What was it like kissing Cameron Diaz?" to the little studious kids who said, "I really enjoyed The Royal Tenenbaums (2001). Hide
(On living with his brother, Owen, for a long period of time) I actually lived with him for all of m Show more (On living with his brother, Owen, for a long period of time) I actually lived with him for all of my 20s and some of my 30s. Yeah, it might've made a great TV reality show, but I don't know how funny it would've been. It might've just been depressing. Here's this guy who obviously can afford his own house, yet he chooses to live with his brother. It eventually got to the point where Owen said, "I want you out of here. Why don't you take your quirky, disheveled self down the road?" I told him, "I'm looking for places. It's harder than you think." I even bought a house and didn't move into it for almost a year. I just wasn't ready to make the change. Hide
We don't want women to really know men, because then they'll find out how much we need them. We don't want women to really know men, because then they'll find out how much we need them.
(On filming the Willie Nelson's video for "Maria (Shut Up and Kiss Me).") There wasn't any marijuana Show more (On filming the Willie Nelson's video for "Maria (Shut Up and Kiss Me).") There wasn't any marijuana on the set as far as I could tell. But I will say this: I lost a Rolex and my favorite windbreaker during the shoot. I'm not kidding. I have no idea what happened to them. That is the dark underbelly of Hollywood. It was a rite of passage. If you spend any time with Willie Nelson and walk away with everything you showed up with, you've done something wrong. Hide
[on his quirks]: I have this weird thing where I feel exhilarated when I cast things off in my life. Show more [on his quirks]: I have this weird thing where I feel exhilarated when I cast things off in my life. Let things go. Even things that are important to me. Sometimes I know I'm making the wrong decision, but I do it anyway. Like, I just lost this watch that really meant a lot to me. I bought it after Bottle Rocket (1996). The first nice thing I ever bought for myself and I lost it. Yet I have this feeling of being glad it's gone. I don't know why. Hide
[in 2006] I'm a little older and fatter now, and I'm not exercising as much. My lifestyle these days Show more [in 2006] I'm a little older and fatter now, and I'm not exercising as much. My lifestyle these days involves a lot of beer and pasta. But there's something satisfying in letting your body go to hell. So maybe I won't get offered the same kind of role as before. So what? I'm happy to play the guy in his mid-30s who may be a little unhealthy. "Fat and arrogant" is what I'm bringing to the script. Hide
Luke Wilson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (68)
CouchTuner