#
buy premium
Rip Torn

Rip Torn

Birthday: 6 February 1931, Temple, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Elmore Rual Torn Jr.
Height: 178 cm

Rip Torn was born Elmore Rual Torn, Jr. on February 6, 1931 in Temple, Texas. "Rip" is a family name, taken by generations of Torn men and bestowed on Elmore by his father, who was also call ...Show more

Rip Torn
Anything new is always considered the devil's tool. Anything new is always considered the devil's tool.
Everybody says, "You impress me as a guy who never wanted to be a movie star". I say, "Everybody in Show more Everybody says, "You impress me as a guy who never wanted to be a movie star". I say, "Everybody in the world wants to be a movie star". Hide
I've never hit anybody who hasn't clocked me two or three times. I've never hit anybody who hasn't clocked me two or three times.
When I grew up people said, "You'll never be the man your dad was". And I said, "Gee, I hope not". When I grew up people said, "You'll never be the man your dad was". And I said, "Gee, I hope not".
You can never turn your back on the ocean. You can never turn your back on the ocean.
Never think you're better than anyone else, but don't let anyone treat you like you're worse than th Show more Never think you're better than anyone else, but don't let anyone treat you like you're worse than they are. Hide
I've got two old Volvos, two old Subarus and an old Ford Ranger. If you've got an old car, you've go Show more I've got two old Volvos, two old Subarus and an old Ford Ranger. If you've got an old car, you've gotta have at least several old cars, 'cause one's always gonna be in the garage. Hide
I honor religion except when it gets into shedding blood. I honor religion except when it gets into shedding blood.
There's always some kind of blacklist throughout history. But the difference is, in America they usu Show more There's always some kind of blacklist throughout history. But the difference is, in America they usually let you live. Hide
If I could just get a piece of lemon, it'd be great. If I could just get a piece of lemon, it'd be great.
[about being called volatile] What do they say about all the guys that are tremendous actors? Don't Show more [about being called volatile] What do they say about all the guys that are tremendous actors? Don't they say they have a volatile temper and emotions? Yeah, sure they do! They're not saying they like a nice, mild guy. Look at Sean Penn. Hide
Don't ever humiliate a man. If you're gonna have to dress him out, you take him aside and do it that Show more Don't ever humiliate a man. If you're gonna have to dress him out, you take him aside and do it that way. That's the one thing I don't like about Hollywood: They go in for public humiliation. You shouldn't do that to a man. Hide
Let the other guys do the crybaby stuff. Go for the laughs. Let the other guys do the crybaby stuff. Go for the laughs.
I used to be friends with Miles Davis. He didn't like many folks. I lived across the street from him Show more I used to be friends with Miles Davis. He didn't like many folks. I lived across the street from him. Hide
Be your own politics, grow your own garden, and maybe you can help out more. Be your own politics, grow your own garden, and maybe you can help out more.
I think most actors are shy. I really do. The greatest actors can disappear. I had friends call me t Show more I think most actors are shy. I really do. The greatest actors can disappear. I had friends call me the Blend-In Man. Hide
[on receiving his first Oscar nomination] People are finally realizing I'm one of the few actors who Show more [on receiving his first Oscar nomination] People are finally realizing I'm one of the few actors who has never missed a performance. I've worked with broken legs, arms, ankles. I once passed a kidney stone during the opening night of a show. Hide
If you're lucky enough to have a pretty girl love you and share herself and sleep with you, make tha Show more If you're lucky enough to have a pretty girl love you and share herself and sleep with you, make that your secret. The best way to spoil love is by talking to too many people about it. Hide
Rip Torn's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (35)
CouchTuner