#
buy premium
Tom Skerritt

Tom Skerritt

Birthday: 25 August 1933, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Birth Name: Thomas Roy Skerritt
Height: 183 cm

Lean, ruggedly handsome leading man and supporting actor whose "outdoor" looks have improved with age, Tom Skerritt attended Wayne State University and UCLA, and was first noticed in a UCLA ...Show more

Tom Skerritt
It's concentration and luck. There are many prominent people in this business who choose certain typ Show more It's concentration and luck. There are many prominent people in this business who choose certain types of pictures and play a derivation of a certain character they always play so they are immediately identifiable -- and they are commercially successful because of it. I have never pursued that. I just do films that I would pay five bucks to see. Hide
I have never really capitalized effectively on the successful films I have appeared in. And I have b Show more I have never really capitalized effectively on the successful films I have appeared in. And I have been in some pretty damn good films. What it comes down to is what someone told me years ago -- if you have one hit and the next two are not successful, then you have to start from scratch again. That's what happened to me. It's like a game, I suppose, and I've been doing OK. Hide
Tom Skerritt's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (50)
CouchTuner