#
buy premium
Ty Burrell

Ty Burrell

Birthday: 22 August 1967, Grants Pass, Oregon, USA
Birth Name: Tyler Gerald Burrell
Height: 183 cm

Tyler Gerald Burrell was born on August 22, 1967 in Grants Pass, Oregon, where his family owned a business. He is the son of Sheri Rose (Hauck), a teacher, and Gary Gerald Burrell, a family therapist, ...Show more

Ty Burrell
My younger brother and I have been writing together, mainly for fun, for years, but we've been impro Show more My younger brother and I have been writing together, mainly for fun, for years, but we've been improvising together since we were kids. Literally. Hide
Everything I do from now on, I'll have a mustache. I can promise you that. I don't care who I have t Show more Everything I do from now on, I'll have a mustache. I can promise you that. I don't care who I have to convince. If you see me with a mustache in a movie or on stage in the future, you'll know that I pitched the idea. Hide
I've played a lot of really smarmy people in film, and it can be real fun, don't get me wrong. But i Show more I've played a lot of really smarmy people in film, and it can be real fun, don't get me wrong. But it can be characters I'm not as excited to explore. Hide
And I watch Saturday Night Live (1975) religiously, I have since I was a little boy. I watch it basi Show more And I watch Saturday Night Live (1975) religiously, I have since I was a little boy. I watch it basically like one of my favorite sports teams. Hide
I'm not saying this just to be self-deprecating, but I have always taken delight in playing people w Show more I'm not saying this just to be self-deprecating, but I have always taken delight in playing people who are oblivious, because I do think I have giant, giant blind spots. It's a very comfortable place to be. Hide
I didn't know that there was such a thing as butter carving. But then, I poked around a little bit. Show more I didn't know that there was such a thing as butter carving. But then, I poked around a little bit. A quick Google search will show you 55,000 images of butter carvings, and they're extraordinary. Hide
You know, I used to think I was a foodie, and then my wife went to culinary school and basically exp Show more You know, I used to think I was a foodie, and then my wife went to culinary school and basically explained to me that I was just a guy that likes to eat. Hide
A lot of modern comedies are difficult to watch too, because they're so ironic and so detached and s Show more A lot of modern comedies are difficult to watch too, because they're so ironic and so detached and so quote-unquote clever. They kind of keep you at arm's length. They can be really funny, but they're not really nourishing. Hide
I think once I fail enough as a dad, I'll be looking for help wherever I can get it. I just need eno Show more I think once I fail enough as a dad, I'll be looking for help wherever I can get it. I just need enough time to screw things up and then I'll start looking to TV dads for advice. Hide
There's lots of problem solving in any marriage, but when you have this collective goal that is a hu Show more There's lots of problem solving in any marriage, but when you have this collective goal that is a human being, it's an inspiring rally point. Hide
My wife handles all of our technology. So if something goes wrong with the computer, I throw up my a Show more My wife handles all of our technology. So if something goes wrong with the computer, I throw up my arms and step aside while the IT gal figures it out. Hide
I just like comedy in general. My film work, which has been at times more dramatic, has been satisfy Show more I just like comedy in general. My film work, which has been at times more dramatic, has been satisfying. But I never feel quite as good and as light and blissful as when I'm doing comedy. Hide
Ty Burrell's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (47)
CouchTuner